Reported in New York Official Reports at Park Ave. Med. Care, P.C. v Government Empls. Ins. Co. (2012 NY Slip Op 51032(U))
[…] Joseph C. Cole, testified that he conducted a peer review and came to the conclusion that these MRIs were not medically necessary. Dr. Cole’s report was admitted into evidence as defendant’s exhibit B. I find that Dr. Cole’s testimony was not sufficient to establish by a fair preponderance of the credible evidence defendant’s burden to rebut the presumption of medical necessity.
However, in addition to the defense of no medical necessity, defendant, for the first time at trial, raised an objection to the referral herein as an improper self-referral prohibited by section 238-a of the Public Health Law. This issue is one of first impression in this court. Section 238-a [*2]provides in pertinent part:
“Prohibition of financial arrangements and referrals
“1. (a) A practitioner authorized to order clinical laboratory services, pharmacy services, radiation therapy services, physical therapy services or x-ray or imaging services may not make a referral for such services to a health care provider authorized to provide such services where such practitioner or immediate family member of such practitioner has a financial relationship with such health care provider.
“(b) A health care provider or a referring practitioner may not present or cause to be presented to any individual or third party payor or other entity a claim, bill, or other demand for payment for clinical laboratory services, pharmacy services, radiation therapy services, physical therapy services or x-ray or imaging services furnished pursuant to a referral prohibited by this subdivision . . .
“7. If a referring practitioner or a health care provider furnishing clinical laboratory services, pharmacy services, radiation therapy services, physical therapy services or x-ray or imaging services or any other person or entity collects any amounts that were billed in violation of this section, such referring practitioner and health care provider and other person or entity shall be jointly and severally liable to the payor for any amounts so collected.”