Bronx Expert Radiology, P.C. v Great N. Ins. Co. (2009 NY Slip Op 51474(U))
[…] After trial, the court awarded judgment to plaintiff, holding that GEICO’s objection to payment did not raise an issue of coverage, but rather one of priority of payment, which under Insurance Law § 5105 (b) and applicable regulations must be submitted to arbitration.

Civil Court properly determined that it could not adjudicate the threshold issue raised at trial by GEICO, viz., whether it or Fidelity was primarily responsible for the payment of the first-party benefits sought by plaintiff. Under Insurance Law § 5105 (b), arbitration shall be “utilized to resolve all disputes arising between insurers concerning their responsibility for the payment of first party benefits” (Matter of Pacific Ins. Co. v State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 150 AD2d 455, 456 [1989]).