Reported in New York Official Reports at Westchester Med. Ctr. v Progressive Cas. Ins. Co. (2005 NY Slip Op 50348(U))
[…] In view of the foregoing, the plaintiff’s motion requesting that a non-party medical consultant appear at the EBT for the medical provider, is denied.
(7)Court Supervised Discovery is Not Warranted in this Case.
The plaintiff requests Court ordered discovery pursuant to CPLR 3104, but sets forth no legal argument for the need for said request. The insurance carrier asserts that supervised discovery is not necessary in the instant case and would only unduly burden the Court.
CPLR 3104(a) states, in relevant part, that:
“Upon the motion of any party or witness on notice to all parties or on its own initiative without notice, the court in which an action is pending may by one of its judges or a referee supervise all or part of any disclosure procedure.”
The supervisory power, given to the Court by CPLR 3104(a) should be exercised sparingly and only when there is a “special circumstance” (see, DiGiovanni v. Pepsico, Inc., 120 A.D.2d 413, 502 N.Y.S.2d 23 [1st Dept 1986]).