Interboro Ins. Co. v Tahir (2015 NY Slip Op 05378)
[…] Supreme Court granted the petition, denied the cross motion, and vacated the arbitration award on the ground that the arbitrators “acted irrationally and without an evidentiary basis” in concluding that the minivan was “used principally for the transportation of persons or property for hire” (§ 5105). We would affirm. [*4]

As relevant here, Insurance Law § 5105 (a) provides that “[a]ny insurer liable for the payment of first[-]party benefits . . . which another insurer would otherwise be obligated to pay . . . but for the provisions of th[e No Fault Statute]” has a “right to recover [those benefits] . . . only if at least one of the motor vehicles involved . . . [weighs] more than [6,500] pounds unloaded or is . . . used principally for the transportation of persons or property for hire” (emphasis added). Thus, the right to recovery under that statute’s loss-transfer provision is limited to accidents in which one of the involved vehicles (1) exceeds 6,500 pounds, or (2) transports persons or property “for hire.”