Interboro Ins. Co. v Tahir (2015 NY Slip Op 05378)
[…] [Heath], 41 AD3d 1321, 1322 [2007]). Plaintiff also submitted proof of default in the form of “an affirmation from its attorney regarding . . . defendant[s’] default in appearing and answering” (599 Ralph Ave. Dev., LLC v 799 Sterling Inc., 34 AD3d 726, 726 [2006]).

[*2] We further conclude, however, that plaintiff submitted sufficient proof of service of process, the remaining required element of proof, only with respect to Cliffside, a corporation, and thus the court erred in denying plaintiff’s motion to that extent. We therefore modify the order and judgment accordingly. Pursuant to CPLR 311 (a), “personal service on a corporation may be accomplished by, inter alia, delivering the summons ‘to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service’ ” (Rosario v NES Med. Servs. of N.Y., P.C., 105 AD3d 831, 832 [2013]).