Interboro Ins. Co. v Tahir (2015 NY Slip Op 05378)
[…] For the reasons that follow, we conclude that the order should be reversed insofar as appealed from.{**56 AD3d at 132}

III.

Article 75 of the CPLR governs review of arbitration proceedings and provides that an application to vacate or modify an arbitration award “may be made by a party within ninety days after its delivery to him [or her]” (CPLR 7511 [a]). The statute does not define “delivery,” but CPLR 7507 provides that the arbitrator “shall deliver a copy of the award to each party in the manner provided in the agreement, or, if no provision is so made, personally or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.” An Insurance Department regulation concerning master arbitration procedures provides that “[t]he parties shall accept as delivery of the award the placing of the award or a true copy thereof in the mail, addressed to the parties or their designated representatives at their last known addresses,