Matter of Progressive Northeastern Ins. Co. (Heath) (2007 NY Slip Op 05091)
[…] The majority further rejects the contention of plaintiffs that they are not required to establish that plaintiff sustained a serious injury. We agree with the decision of the Second Department in Raffellini v State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. (36 AD3d 92 [2006]) and conclude that plaintiffs are not required to establish that plaintiff sustained a serious injury.

To begin, we note that there is no statutory requirement that a plaintiff who asserts a breach of contract claim for SUM{**43 AD3d at 189} benefits must establish that he or she sustained a serious injury. Insurance Law § 5104 (a) provides that, “in any action by or on behalf of a covered person against another covered person for personal injuries arising out of negligence in the use or operation of a motor vehicle in this state, there shall be no right of recovery for non-economic [*4]loss, except in the case of a serious injury, or for basic economic loss.” That statute is not applicable to the facts of this case because, although plaintiff is a “covered person,” defendant is not.