Quality Psychological Servs., P.C. v Hartford Ins. Co. (2013 NY Slip Op 50045(U))
[…] This court has conducted substantial research involving this issue with our civil cases and found no statutory authority or case authority to support the proposition that the lack of the words “under penalty of perjury” makes the certificate of conformity inadmissible.

Rule §2106 provides in relevant part that “the statement of any attorney admitted to practice in the courts of the state,…authorized to practice law in the state, who is not a party to an action, when subscribed and affirmed by him to be true under the penalties of perjury, may be served or filed in the action in lieu of and with the same force and effect as an affidavit”. Plaintiff’s reliance on this provision is misplaced. This rule is limited to professionals licensed in our state and permits them [*10]to submit affirmations instead of affidavits.

The applicable section of the CPLR is §2309(a) and ( c).