Ema Acupuncture, P.C. v Progressive Ins. Co. (2011 NY Slip Op 50396(U))
[…] However, the evidence submitted in support of the motion must indicate that the amendment may have merit (Edenwald Contracting, 60 NY2d at 959; Ingrami v Rover, 45 AD3d 806, 808 [2007]). Where the proposed amendment is “palpably insufficient or patently devoid of merit,” the court should deny leave to amend (Yemini v Goldberg, 46 AD3d 806 [2d Dept 2007] (citations omitted); Beja v Meadowbrook Ford, 48 AD3d 495 [2d Dept 2008]).

CPLR 3101 governs disclosure and requires “full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action, regardless of the burden of proof” (CPLR 3101 [a]). The court has previously held that, under appropriate circumstances, a party may move to seek additional discovery for the purpose of supporting a Mallela claim, pursuant to CPLR 3101 (a) (One Beacon Ins. Group, LLC v Midland Medical Care, P.C., 54 AD3d 738, 740 [2d Dept 2008]).