Alpha Health Care Plus Med. v Progressive Ins. Co. (2007 NY Slip Op 52209(U))
[…] As previously mentioned, when State Farm issued a check to Wilda Norgaisse, they were not parties to any action. Defendant movants argue that notwithstanding the strict statutory language which limits applicability of CPLR 5003-a to actions already commenced, the force and intent of the statute is to promote prompt payment of settlement agreements. They contend that this impetus should be sufficient to authorize judicial enforcement of agreements made prior to commencement of an action.

CPLR 5003-a (a) states in relevant part:

“When an action to recover damages has been settled, any settling defendant . . . shall pay all sums due to any settling plaintiff within twenty-one days of tender, by the settling plaintiff to the settling defendant, of a duly executed release and a stipulation discontinuing action executed on behalf of the settling plaintiff.”
[*4]

Before 1992, the law imposed no general time limit within which the sum agreed to in the settlement of an action had to be paid. Effective June 30 of 1992, CPLR 5003-a enacted a time limit (L 1992, ch 269).