Reported in New York Official Reports at Friendly Physician, P.C. v Country-Wide Ins. Co. (2007 NY Slip Op 50747(U))
[…] In opposition to defendant’s motion to dismiss, the plaintiff argues that pursuant to CPLR 205, the plaintiff can recommence the action within six months after termination. Plaintiff argues that Judge Garson’s dismissal of the prior case limited her holding to the discovery stipulation only.
After careful consideration of the moving papers, supporting documents and opposition thereto, the court finds as follows:
The plaintiff timely commenced the instant action against the defendant seeking the same relief that it sought in the prior action.
“CPLR 205. Termination of action” states as follows:
“(a) New action by plaintiff. If an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other manner than by a voluntary discontinuance, a failure to obtain personal jurisdiction over the defendant, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action, or a final judgment upon the merits, the plaintiff, or, if the plaintiff dies, and the cause of action survives, his or her executor or administrator, may commence a new action upon the same transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences within six months after the termination provided that the new action would have been timely commenced at the time of commencement of the prior action and that service upon defendant is effected within such six-month period.”
However, this court disagrees with plaintiff’s argument that it is not precluded from commencing a new action under a new index number.