Universal Open MRI of the Bronx, P.C. v State Farm Mut. Auto Ins. (2006 NY Slip Op 50853(U))
[…] (See Insurance Law §5102[a][1].) Section 5108 provides that the Superintendent of Insurance “shall promulgate rules and regulations implementing and coordinating the provisions of” the No-Fault Law and the Workers’ Compensation Law “with respect to charges for the professional health services specified in” §5102(a)(2), “including the establishment of schedules for all such services for which schedules have not been prepared and established by the chairman of the workers’ compensation board.” (See Insurance Law §5108[b].) But the “charges for services specified in” §5102(a)(1) “shall not exceed the charges permissible under the schedules prepared and established by the chairman of the workers’ compensation board.” (See Insurance Law 5108[a].)