Citywide Social Work & Psychological Servs., P.L.L.C. v Allstate Ins. Co. (2005 NY Slip Op 51283(U))
[…] Weissman is neither employed by respondent nor authorized to receive service of process on its behalf. In fact, Ms. Weissman is not even the attorney who represented respondent in the arbitration. In the lower arbitrator’s award annexed to petitioner’s papers, the cover page lists not Ms. Weissman but “Noreen Campbell, Esq.” as the attorney for respondent. Ms. Weissman is merely the attorney who prepared respondent’s brief before the Master Arbitrator.

Section 7502(a) of the CPLR provides: “A special proceeding shall be used to bring before a court the first application arising out of an arbitrable controversy which is not made by motion in a pending action.” The instant matter qualifies as such a “first application.” To commence a special proceeding, a party files a petition (CPLR § 304), notice of which must be served in the same manner as a summons (CPLR § 403(c)).