Citywide Social Work & Psychological Servs., P.L.L.C. v Allstate Ins. Co. (2005 NY Slip Op 51283(U))
[…] See Knickerbocker Ins. Co., 28 NY2d 57, 65, 320 NYS2d 12, 17 [1971] (describing a notice to stay arbitration as “invited by the notice to arbitrate.”). See also Green Bus Lines, Inc. v. Elliot, 102 Misc 2d 1029, 1032, 424 NYS2d 1019, 1021 [Sup Ct, Queens Cty 1980]. In contrast, this proceeding was brought to vacate an award in an already completed arbitration. Therefore, pursuant to CPLR § 403(c), the notice of petition had to be served in the same manner as a summons. See Star Boxing, Inc. v. DaimlerChrysler Motors Corp., NYLJ, Apr. 8, 2005, at 27, col 1, 2005 NY Slip Op 02669 [2d Dept].

Section 7503(c) of the CPLR specifically provides that service of an application to stay arbitration “may be made upon the adverse party, or upon the attorney if the attorney’s name appears on the demand for arbitration or the notice of intention to arbitrate.” CPLR § 7503(c). But the statute says nothing about serving a notice to vacate a Master Arbitrator’s Award on an attorney. Thus, even if Ms.