American Tr. Ins. Co. v PDA NY Chiropractic, P.C. (2023 NY Slip Op 50938(U))
[…] Rutland’s arbitration request was received by the AAA on August 14, 2020 (see NYSCEF Doc No. 5, Rutland’s Arbitration Request Form & Submission at 1), which was more than 30 days after ATIC’s last denial of claim. Thus, interest on all of the claims herein accrued from August 14, 2020, not from the 30th day after proof of claim was received by ATIC. The end date for the calculation of the period of interest shall be the date of payment of the claims. In calculating interest, the date of accrual is excluded from the calculation (see General Construction Law § 20 [“The day from which any specified period of time is reckoned shall be excluded in making the reckoning.”]). Where a motor vehicle accident occurred after April 5, 2002, interest is calculated at the rate of two percent per month, simple, on a pro rata basis using a 30-day month (see 11 NYCRR 65-3.9 [a]; Gokey v Blue Ridge Ins.