American Tr. Ins. Co. v PDA NY Chiropractic, P.C. (2023 NY Slip Op 50938(U))
[…] Nexray arbitration request was received by the AAA on January 22, 2021 (NYSCEF Doc No. 6, Nexray’s Arbitration Request Form and Arbitration Submission, at 1), which was clearly more than 30 days after it received the denial of claim issued on July 13, 2020. Thus, interest accrued from the filing date of January 22, 2021, not from the 30th day after proof of claim was received by ATIC. The end date for the calculation of the period of interest shall be the date of payment of the claims. In calculating interest, the date of accrual is excluded from the calculation (see General Construction Law § 20 [“The day from which any specified period of time is reckoned shall be excluded in making the reckoning.”]). Where a motor vehicle accident occurred after April 5, 2002, interest is calculated at the rate of two percent per month, simple, on a pro rata basis using a 30-day month (see 11 NYCRR 65-3.9 [a]; Gokey v Blue Ridge Ins.