Star Med. Servs., P.C. v Allstate Ins. Co. (2004 NY Slip Op 24410)
[…] Thus no threshold minimum monetary amount exists for subject matter jurisdiction in the Supreme Court as it does in the Federal Courts. Nor is there a maximum monetary limit as is proscribed for the New York City Civil Court. And despite the fact that it is the policy of this State to have a money action brought in the lowest court jurisdiction competent to entertain it, the fact that such a forum exists does not divest the Supreme Court of its original jurisdiction [D. Siegel, New York Practice, 3rd ed. §12 (1999)] This policy is effectuated by certain penalties and incentives delineated in CPLR §8102, which states that a plaintiff is not entitled to costs:

“In an action brought in the Supreme Court in a county within the city of New York which could have been brought, except for the amount claimed, in the civil court of New York, unless he shall recover six thousand dollars or more.” CPLR §8102(1).

A similar restriction regarding disbursement of costs adheres in the Supreme Court outside of the city of New York, but with a substantially lower recovery requirement of five hundred dollars. CPLR §8102(2).