Star Med. Servs., P.C. v Allstate Ins. Co. (2004 NY Slip Op 24410)
[…] Defendant further alleges that joinder would cause defendant prejudice and lead to jury confusion. Defendant ‘s claim of prejudice is premised on the alleged logistical difficulty of coordinating and preparing a defense for each claim between the various assigned claims representatives spread throughout the state. Defendant also claims a likelihood of jury confusion based solely on the volume of claims.

CPLR §1002(a) provides:

Persons who assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative arising out of the same transaction or occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences, may join in one action as plaintiffs if any common question of law or fact would arise.

Although defendant claims improper joinder, the case at bar has but one party on each side, Aviyon Medical Rehabilitation, P.C. and Allstate Insurance Company.