American Tr. Ins. Co. v North Shore Family Chiropractic PC (2023 NY Slip Op 50208(U))
[…] The arbitration was organized by the American Arbitration Association (AAA), which has been designated by the New York State Department of Financial Services to coordinate the mandatory arbitration provisions of Insurance Law § 5106 (b), which provides: [*3]

“Every insurer shall provide a claimant with the option of submitting any dispute involving the insurer’s liability to pay first party [‘no-fault insurance’] {**78 Misc 3d at 893}benefits, or additional first party benefits, the amount thereof or any other matter which may arise pursuant to subsection (a) of this section to arbitration pursuant to simplified procedures to be promulgated or approved by the superintendent.”

The arbitration was assigned case No. 17-21-1226-7577[FN4] by the AAA. At oral argument before this court on January 25, 2022, petitioner ATIC appeared and argued that the above-referenced arbitration awards should be vacated.