Reported in New York Official Reports at American Chiropractic Care, P.C. v GEICO Ins. (2017 NY Slip Op 27272)
[…] Ins. Co. v Bates, 130 AD3d 795, 796 [2d Dept 2015]; Adobea v Junel, 114 AD3d 818 [2d Dept 2014]; Cheul Soo Kang v Violante, 60 AD3d 991 [2d Dept 2009]).
Although the PAR may not be admitted into evidence in its current form, defendant’s motion still presents factual questions regarding the assignor’s status as an employee of a taxi base, as plaintiff does not dispute the truthfulness of P.O. Stephenson’s observations that the vehicle involved in the subject accident had a taxi license plate. Pursuant to Workers’ Compensation Law § 2 (3) and (4), the term “employer” includes a person or entity who leases a taxicab, and concomitantly, the term “employee” includes “a driver, operator or lessee who contracts with an owner, operator or lessor for the purpose of operating a taxicab” (see Matter of Mihalaris v UTOG 2-Way Radio, 299 AD2d 677, 678 [3d Dept 2002]).