Reported in New York Official Reports at American Chiropractic Care, P.C. v GEICO Ins. (2017 NY Slip Op 27272)
[…] (Matter of Patterson v Department of State of State of N. Y., 35 AD2d 616, 617 [3d Dept 1970]; NY CLS Executive Law § 130, Notes to Decision [Case Notes].)
A notary is required to place a statement as to her/his authority, the name of the county in which s/he originally qualified, and the date upon which her/his commission expires. (See Executive Law § 137.) What is crucial for the court’s consideration is found under Executive Law § 137,
“If any notary public shall wilfully fail to comply with any of the provisions of this section, he [or she][FN*] shall be subject to disciplinary action by the secretary of state. In all the courts within this state the certificate of a notary public, over his [or her]{**53 Misc 3d at 222} signature, shall be received as presumptive evidence of the facts contained in such certificate; provided, that any person interested as a party to a suit may contradict, by other evidence, the certificate of a notary public.” (Emphasis added.)