Big Apple Ortho Prods., Inc. v State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. (2016 NY Slip Op 50768(U))
[…] Imaging PC v Allstate Ins. Co., 39 Misc 3d 1237[A], 2013 NY Slip Op 50910[U] [Nassau Dist Ct 2013]). The burden is on the moving party to establish the need for a protective order (see Koump v Smith, 25 NY2d 287, 294 [1969]; Vivitorian Corp. v First Cent. Ins. Co., 203 AD2d 452, 452-453 [2d Dept 1994]).

“A motion for a protective order . . . is addressed to the sound discretion of the trial court” (Boylin v Eagle Telephonics, 130 AD2d 538, 538 [2d Dept 1987]). CPLR 3103 (a) provides that

“[t]he court may at any time on its own initiative, or on motion of any party or of any person from whom or about whom discovery is sought, make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device. Such{**49 Misc 3d at 933} order shall be designed to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts.”
In the case at bar, the court does not find the subject subpoena to be unduly restrictive or prejudicial. As such, it does not believe that granting plaintiffs’ application for a protective order is necessary.