Dennis v Allstate Ins. Co. (2008 NY Slip Op 50654(U))
[…] Plaintiff has failed to establish the fifth prerequisite. Pursuant to Insurance Law §5106[b], a no fault claimant has the option of submitting their disputed claim to binding arbitration. Further, a successful claimant is entitled to recover penalty interest at the rate of “two percent per month” plus attorneys’ fees (Insurance Law § 5106 [a]). Plaintiff has not shown how a one-issue class action is superior to the remedies provided to individual claimants by the Insurance Law.

The fifth prerequisite set forth in CPLR 901 (a) additionally ties into the third consideration set forth in CPLR 902, which requires the Court to take into account: “the extent and nature of any litigation concerning the controversy already commenced by or against members of the class.” While plaintiff has failed to present any evidence or information as to this consideration, GEICO has submitted copies of arbitration awards and court decisions showing the existence of litigation and arbitration proceedings concerning the issue sought to be determined in the proposed class