American Tr. Ins. Co. v Wildex (2020 NY Slip Op 50929(U))
[…] giving, soliciting, or receiving or agreeing to receive, any fee or other consideration to or from a third party for the referral of a patient or in connection with the performance of professional services” and “[e]ntering into an arrangement or agreement with a pharmacy for the compounding and/or dispensing of coded or specially marked prescriptions”; Education Law § 6811 (7), which makes it unlawful for “[a]ny person to enter into an agreement with a physician, dentist, podiatrist or veterinarian for the compounding or dispensing of secret formula (coded) prescriptions”; Education Law § 6509-a, which prohibits regulated professionals, including pharmacists, {**67 Misc 3d at 300}from “directly or indirectly request[ing], receiv[ing] or participat[ing] in the division, transference, assignment, rebate, splitting or refunding of a fee for, or . . . directly request[ing], receiv[ing] or profit[ing] by means of a credit or other valuable consideration as a commission, discount or gratuity in connection with the furnishing of . . . drugs [or] medication” (citing Education Law § 6800 et seq.); and 8 NYCRR 29.1 (b) (3), which prohibits any professional licensee from “directly or indirectly offering, giving, soliciting, or receiving or agreeing to receive, any fee or other consideration to or from a third party for the