American Tr. Ins. Co. v Wildex (2020 NY Slip Op 50929(U))
[…] Of course, “New York State or local licensing requirement[s]” are not limited to medicine and include pharmaceutical practice. Although Geico concedes that pharmacies, unlike medical practices, may be owned by a layperson, Geico identifies—and identified in at least one letter to Taira—additional statutory and regulatory bases for its verification requests. These include Education Law § 6530 (18) and (38), which define, respectively, professional [*13]misconduct as “[d]irectly or indirectly offering, giving, soliciting, or receiving or agreeing to receive, any fee or other consideration to or from a third party for the referral of a patient or in connection with the performance of professional services” and “[e]ntering into an arrangement or agreement with a pharmacy for the compounding and/or dispensing of coded or specially marked prescriptions”; Education Law § 6811 (7), which makes it unlawful for “[a]ny person to enter into an agreement with a physician, dentist, podiatrist or veterinarian