American Alternative Ins. Corp. v Washington (2018 NY Slip Op 51210(U))
[…] This court may issue a stay of an action pending before it, but “it lacks statutory authority to stay actions pending in the Civil Court or District Court. [Therefore], plaintiff’s motion for a ‘stay’ of the pending lower court actions is in fact one for a preliminary injunction” (St. Paul Travelers Ins. Co. v. Nandi, 15 Misc 3d 1145 [A], 2007 NY Slip Op 51154 [U] *7 [Sup Ct, Queens County 2007] [internal citations omitted]).

CPLR 6301 provides the following:

“A preliminary injunction may be granted in any action where it appears that the defendant threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or suffering to be done, an act in violation of the plaintiff’s rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual, or in any action where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled to a judgment restraining the defendant from the commission or continuance of an act, which, if committed or continued during the pendency of the action, would produce injury to the plaintiff. A temporary restraining order may be granted pending a hearing for a preliminary injunction where it appears that immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damage will result unless the defendant is restrained before the hearing can be had.”