American Alternative Ins. Corp. v Washington (2018 NY Slip Op 51210(U))
[…] Co. v Morales, 188 AD2d 350, 351 [1st Dept 1992] [ finding that “the officers'[] statements concerning the intentional nature of the incident were correctly considered by the court since the officers were trained experts in accident investigation”]).

Moreover, to the extent that Answering defendants’ argue that prior summary judgment motions in related cases determined that there are questions of fact, that is of no moment as questions of fact do not defeat a motion for preliminary injunction. (see CPLR 6312 [c]). “Provided that the elements required for the issuance of a preliminary injunction are demonstrated in the plaintiff’s papers, the presentation by the defendant of evidence sufficient to raise an issue of fact as to any of such elements shall not in itself be grounds for denial of the motion” (id.).

Answering defendants’ contention that plaintiff’s allegations of fraud are inapplicable to Answering defendants because they are innocent third-parties is unavailing.