American Tr. Ins. Co. v Miranda (2013 NY Slip Op 52277(U))
[…] “(f) Nuclear imaging.
“(g) Ultrasonography.
“(h) Angiography.
“14. ‘Pharmacy services’ shall mean the preparing, compounding, preserving or, the dispensing of drugs, medicines and therapeutic devices on the basis of prescriptions or other legal authority.
“15. ‘Radiation therapy services’ shall mean the use of high energy x-rays, particles, or radiation materials for the treatment of cancer and other diseases.
“16. ‘Physical therapy services’ means physical therapy as defined by section sixty-seven [*5]hundred thirty-one of the education law.”

According to Education Law § 6731, “Physical therapy” is defined as

“a. The evaluation, treatment or prevention of disability, injury, disease, or other condition of health using physical, chemical, and mechanical means including, but not limited to heat, cold, light, air, water, sound, electricity, massage, mobilization, and therapeutic exercise with or without assistive devices, and the performance and interpretation of tests and measurements to assess pathophysiological, pathomechanical, and developmental deficits of human systems to determine treatment, and assist in diagnosis and prognosis.
“b. The use of roentgen rays or radium, or the use of electricity for surgical purposes such as cauterization shall not be included in the practice of physical therapy.” (Emphasis added.)