Devonshire Surgical Facility v AIU Ins. Co. (2007 NY Slip Op 51034(U))
[…] This legislation is commonly referred to as the “No-Fault Law” because it provides a plan for compensation of victims of motor vehicle accidents for economic loss without regard to fault or negligence. (Montgomery v Daniels, 38 NY2d 41 [1975]; Oberly v Bangs Ambulance, 96 NY2d 295 [2001].) The general framework for payment of first-party benefits, including attorney’s fees, derives from Insurance Law § 5106 (a). It states as follows:

“(a) Payments of first party benefits and additional first party benefits shall be made as the loss is incurred. Such benefits are overdue if not paid within thirty days after the claimant supplies proof of the fact and amount of loss sustained. If proof is not supplied as to the entire claim, the amount which is supported by proof is overdue if not paid within thirty days after such proof is supplied. All overdue payments shall bear interest at the rate of two percent per month. If a valid claim or portion was overdue, the claimant shall also be entitled to recover his attorney’s reasonable fee, for services necessarily performed in connection with securing payment of the overdue claim, subject to limitations promulgated by the superintendent in regulations.” (Emphasis added.)

Regulation 68, 11 NYCRR Part 65

The Insurance Department is the governmental agency responsible for the administration of article 51 of the Insurance Law.