Reported in New York Official Reports at National Union Fire Ins. (AIG) v Farmers New Century Ins. Co., Inc. (2005 NY Slip Op 50925(U))
[…] As part of the No-Fault Law, the Legislature enacted section 674 (now section 5105) adopting a new procedure that authorizes first-party benefits with a resulting equitable adjustment between insurers without the need for the formalities applicable to litigation of claims. Matter of City of Syracuse v Utica Mut. Ins. Co., 61 NY2d 691 [1984]. Section 5102 [g] of the Insurance Law defines an insurer as:
“[T] he insurance company or self-insurer, as the case may be, which provides the financial security required by article six or eight of the vehicle and traffic law.”
Insurance Law section 5105 and 11 NYCRR section 65. 10 of the Regulations of the Superintendent of Insurance provide for mandatory arbitration of certain priority of payment or joint coverage situations. That statute reads, in part, as:
“Settlement between insurers. (a) Any insurer liable for the payment of first party benefits to or on behalf of a covered person and any compensation provider paying benefits in lieu of first party benefits which another insurer would otherwise be obligated to pay pursuant to subsection (a) of section five thousand one hundred three of this article or section five thousand two hundred twenty one of this chapter has the right to recover the amount paid from the insurer of any other covered person to the extent that such other covered person to the extent that such other covered person would have been liable, but for the provisions of this article, to pay damages in an action at law. In any case, the right to recover exists only if at least one of the motor vehicles involved is a motor vehicle weighing more than six thousand five hundred pounds unloaded or is a motor vehicle used principally for the transportation of persons or [*4]property for hire.
* * *
(b) The sole remedy of any insurer or compensation provider to recover on a claim arising pursuant to subsection (a) hereof, shall be the submission of the controversy to mandatory arbitration pursuant to procedures promulgated or approved by the superintendent. Such procedures shall also be utilized to resolve all disputes arising between insurers concerning their responsibility for the payment of first party benefits. ”
Insurance Law section 5105 is inapplicable in this matter. The mandatory arbitration provisions are concerned with a party’s status as an insurer or compensation provider. See Pacific Ins. Co. v State Farm Mut. Auto Ins.