JJ & R Chiropractic, PC v Integon Natl. Ins. Co. (2021 NY Slip Op 51149(U))
[…] Supply Corp. v Travelers Indem. Co., 10 NY3d 556, 563 [2008]; 11 NYCRR § 65-1.1[d]). Compliance with the 45-day proof of claim requirement is a condition precedent to a No Fault insurer’s liability (New York & Presbyt. Hosp. v Country-Wide Ins. Co., 17 NY3d 586, 590 [2011]; 11 NYCRR § 65-1.1[d]). In addition, automobile insurers must provide $50,000.00 coverage for “basic economic loss” (Insurance Law § 5102[a]; Government Empls. Ins. Co. v Avanguard Med. Group, PLLC, 27 NY3d 22, 26 [2016]). Basic economic loss expenses are limited by Insurance Law § 5108 (Insurance Law § 5102[a]; Government Empls. Ins. Co. v Avanguard Med. Group, PLLC, 27 NY3d at 27). Charges for basic economic loss “shall not exceed the charges permissible under the schedules prepared and established by the chairman of the workers’ compensation board for industrial accidents, except where the insurer or arbitrator determines that unusual procedures or unique circumstances justify the excess charge” (Insurance Law § 5108[a]; Government Empls. Ins. Co. v Avanguard Med. Group, PLLC, 27 NY3d at 27). No payment is due for services in excess of charges permitted by Insurance Law § 5108 (11 NYCRR 65-3.8[g][1][ii]; Excel Surgery Ctr., LLC v Metropolitan Prop. & Cas. Ins.