Reported in New York Official Reports at Medalliance Med. Health Servs. v Allstate Ins. Co. (2013 NY Slip Op 23156)
[…] Auto. Ins. Co., 44 AD3d 750, 752 [2007]; Nyack Hosp. v Metropolitan Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 16 AD3d 564 [2005]).
“An insurer’s failure to pay or deny a claim within 30 days carries substantial consequences. By statute, overdue payments earn monthly interest at a rate of two percent and entitle a claimant to reasonable{**40 Misc 3d at 351} attorneys’ fees incurred in securing payment of a valid claim (see Insurance Law § 5106 [a])” (Hospital for Joint Diseases v Travelers Prop. Cas. Ins. Co., 9 NY3d 312, 317-318 [2007]; Presbyterian Hosp. v Maryland Cas. Co., 90 NY2d at 278).
Insurance Law § 5106 (a) provides as follows:
“Payments of first party benefits and additional first party benefits shall be made as the loss is incurred. Such benefits are overdue if not paid within thirty days after the claimant supplies proof of the fact and amount of loss sustained. If proof is not supplied as to the entire claim, the amount which is supported by proof is overdue if not paid within thirty days after such proof is supplied. All overdue payments shall bear interest at the rate of two percent per month. If a valid claim or portion was overdue, the claimant shall also be entitled to recover his attorney’s reasonable fee, for services necessarily performed in connection with securing payment of the overdue claim, subject to limitations promulgated by the superintendent in regulations.”
11 NYCRR 65-3.9 (a), applicable to interest on overdue payments, provides as follows: