Reported in New York Official Reports at Medalliance Med. Health Servs. v Allstate Ins. Co. (2013 NY Slip Op 23156)
[…] The court notes that the Farescal defendants make no factual argument that the professional health services billed to plaintiff were performed by their employees, or that they exercised a particular level of control over the independent contractors. Their motion raises purely legal arguments regarding the propriety of plaintiff’s withholding of payments to the professional corporations based upon the rendering of services by independent contractors.
CPLR 3001, in relevant part, provides: “The supreme court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” “An action is [*4]justiciable when the controversy presented touches the legal relations of the parties having adverse interests from which harm is presently flowing or could flow in the future in the absence of a court determination of the parties’ rights” (Initiative For Competitive Energy v