Reported in New York Official Reports at Medalliance Med. Health Servs. v Allstate Ins. Co. (2013 NY Slip Op 23156)
[…] It is undisputed that Mr. Paitou received $67,000.00 and that Rosillo & Licata received a legal fee equal to $33,000.00, which represented one-third of the settlement.
Contrary to Rosillo & Licata’s claim herein, Hereford’s complaint does not assert a cause of action for negligence as regards this defendant. Rather, plaintiff seeks to enforce a statutory lien against both Rosillo & Licata and Mr. Paitou, pursuant to Worker’s Compensation section 29. Worker’s Compensation Law section 29(1) provides that a workers’ compensation carrier is entitled to be reimbursed for all indemnity and medical benefits paid up to the date of the third party action recovery, whether that recovery is by way of settlement or judgment, “after deduction of the reasonable and necessary expenditures, including attorney’s fees, incurred in effecting such recovery.” Plaintiff thus may not seek to enforce a lien pursuant to Worker’s Compensation Law section 29 against Rosillo & Licata based upon the settlement of the claim and the payment of said law firm’s attorney’s fees.