A.T. Med., P.C. v State Farm Mut. Ins. Co. (2005 NY Slip Op 25461)
[…] Co., 90 NY2d 274 [1997].) In addition, the court notes that proper licensing of a medical provider is a condition precedent to payment. (Valley Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation v New York Cent. Mut. Ins. Co., 193 Misc 2d 675 [App Term, 2d Dept 2002].)

Furthermore, defendant, in its cross motion, alleges that plaintiff in addition to being improperly incorporated is also seeking compensation for medical tests provided to the assignor which were administered by individuals who were not licensed to administer such tests. Business Corporation Law § 1504 (a) provides that a professional service corporation may not “render professional services except through individuals authorized by law to render such professional services as individuals.” At the examination under oath dated April 26, 2004, Ms. Clarke testified that she was merely employed as an independent contractor for Multiquest and that she witnessed “assistants” administering psychological testing to the patients.