Sakandar v American Tr. Ins. Co. (2024 NY Slip Op 04792)
[…] According to an affidavit submitted by an employee of defendant, the policy had been cancelled, prior to the accident at issue, by letter sent to the insured on February 24, 2014, effective March 8, 2014, for nonpayment of the premium.

On appeal, neither party disputes that Florida law applies, which law requires that a notice of cancellation of a policy for nonpayment of an insurance premium be “mailed or delivered” to the insured 10 days prior to the effective cancellation date (see Fla Stat Ann § 627.728 [3] [a]). In 2014, Florida Statutes § 627.728 (5) provided as follows:

“United States postal proof of mailing or certified or registered mailing of notice of cancellation, of intention not to renew, or of reasons for cancellation, or of the intention of the insurer to issue a policy by an insurer under the same ownership or management, to the first-named insured at the address shown in the policy shall be sufficient proof of notice.”


For purposes of this statute, “United States postal proof of mailing . . . means a United States postal proof of mailing which conforms to the requirements of United States postal regulations” (Aries Ins. Co. v Cayre, 785 So 2d 656, 658 [Fla Dist Ct App, 3d Dist 2001]).