July, P.T., P.C. v Metropolitan Group Prop. & Cas. Ins. (2022 NY Slip Op 50302(U))
[…] They were hearsay—out-of-court statements being used to prove the truth of the matter asserted—and therefore generally would only be admissible if a hearsay exception applies. While defendant contended, and the court agreed, that the transcripts were admissible as business records pursuant to CPLR 4518 (a), we disagree and hold that these transcripts were not admissible at this trial as business records to prove that plaintiff had not appeared for examinations under oath.

Under CPLR 4518 (a), a business record—a “writing or record” that is “made as a memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence or event”—will be admissible as proof of the acts, transactions, occurrences or events recorded, if the court finds that the record “was made in the regular course of any business and that it was the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or