Andrew Carothers, M.D., P.C. v Progressive Ins. Co. (2013 NY Slip Op 23232)
[…] The NF-3 (verification of treatment by [*2]attending physician or other provider of health service), NF-4 (verification of hospital treatment) and NF-5 (hospital facility form) are all prescribed by the no-fault regulations (Insurance Department Regulations [11 NYCRR] Appendix 13), and one is not inherently more reliable than the others. The fact that a certain form was used to submit a claim to an insurer is irrelevant to the question of whether the health care provider demonstrated to the court that it is entitled to recover no-fault benefits.

We recognize that CPLR 4518 (b) allows hospital records to be used as prima facie proof of the facts contained in those records. However, CPLR 4518 (b) does not apply to “any action instituted by or on behalf of a hospital to recover payment . . . for services rendered by or in such hospital.” Even assuming, without deciding, that a hospital’s records could be used by the plaintiff hospital in an assigned first-party no-fault case, pursuant to CPLR 4518 (b), under the theory that the hospital is suing as the assignee of a patient seeking to recover benefits from an insurance company, and not on its own behalf, such documents must, in any event, “bear[ ] a certification by the head of the hospital or by a responsible employee in the controller’s or accounting office that the bill is correct, that each of the items was necessarily supplied and that the amount charged is reasonable.” No such certification was provided here, nor did plaintiff submit an affidavit of a hospital employee attesting to the truth of any of the contents of the records submitted by plaintiff.