Andrew Carothers, M.D., P.C. v Progressive Ins. Co. (2013 NY Slip Op 23232)
[…] [*6]

Second, plaintiffs assert that this is not an action for “personal injuries” to which the “serious injury” threshold requirement applies under Insurance Law § 5104 (a); rather it is a breach of contract action in which the serious injury threshold is not applicable. Stated otherwise, plaintiff argues that she is not alleging that defendant was negligent in the use or operation of a motor vehicle; rather she contends that this action relates strictly to defendant’s contractual liability based on its “SUM/UIM endorsements.” In this regard, Insurance Law § 5104 (a), entitled “Causes of action for personal injury,” provides, in pertinent part, that:

“(a) Notwithstanding any other law, in any action by or on behalf of a covered person against another covered person for personal injuries arising out of negligence in the use or operation of a motor vehicle in this state, there shall be no right of recovery for non-economic loss, except in the case of a serious injury, or for basic economic loss…” (emphasis added).