Eastern Star Acupuncture, P.C. v Allstate Ins. Co. (2012 NY Slip Op 22029)
[…] I previously filed a concurrence addressing the very same issue in Stanley Liebowitz, M.D. P.C. v American Tr. Ins. Co. (14 Misc 3d 142[A], 2007 NY Slip Op 50372[U] [App Term, 2d & 11th Jud Dists 2007]). While my concurrence in Stanley Liebowitz, M.D. P.C. specifically addressed the Civil Court’s grant of summary judgment to the medical provider, as opposed to the denial of summary judgment to the insurance provider, the issue of judicial notice of the no-fault fee schedule was similarly the underlying basis of that matter.

CPLR 4511 (a) states that “[e]very court shall take judicial notice without request . . . of the official compilation of codes, rules and regulations of the state except those that relate solely to the organization or internal management of an agency of the state” (emphasis added).