Autoone Ins. Co. v Manhattan Hgts. Med., P.C. (2009 NY Slip Op 51662(U))
[…] “State law mandates that professional service corporations be owned and controlled only by licensed professionals (see, Business Corporation Law §§ 1503[a], 1507, & 1508), and that licensed professionals render the services provided by such corporations (see, Business Corporation Law § 1504[a])” (One Beacon Ins. Group, LLC v Midland Medical Care, P.C., 54 AD3d 738, 740 [2nd Dept. 2008]).

Business Corporation Law section 1503(a) provides in relevant part: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, one or more individuals duly authorized by law to render the same professional service within the state may organize, or cause to be organized, a professional service corporation for pecuniary profit under this article for the purpose of rendering the same professional service” (see, One Beacon Ins. Group, LLC v Midland Medical Care, P.C., 54 AD3d 738, supra).