Carnegie Hill Orthopedic Servs. P.C. v GEICO Ins. Co. (2008 NY Slip Op 50639(U))
[…] With respect to the cause of action on behalf of Plaintiff Lenox Hill Hospital, a/a/o Elizabeth Rivera, Plaintiff alleges that these actions are joined as they are covered under a uniform policy of insurance and involve the interpretation of the same provisions of the Insurance Law. However, no policy was attached to the instant motion and there is nothing before this Court to show any connection between the Plaintiffs or their claims.

CPLR § 1002(a) provides for a permissive joinder of Plaintiffs where they “assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences . . . if any common question of law or fact would arise.” While it is true that the same sections of the Insurance Law are applicable in the instant action, Plaintiffs have failed to satisfy the first prong of CPLR § 1002(a).