Multiquest, P.L.L.C. v Allstate Ins. Co. (2007 NY Slip Op 27366)
[…] Defendants cross-move in opposition and seek [*3]an order lifting any previously imposed stays affecting Civil Court lawsuits and dismissing the complaint pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(4),(5) and (7).

New York permits licensed professionals to incorporate if they are the sole organizers, owners and operators of the corporation. (Business Corporation Law §§ 1503(a),(b), 1508.) To incorporate, the licensed individual(s) must obtain a “certificate … issued by the [DOE] certifying that each of the proposed shareholders, directors and officers is authorized by law to practice a profession which the corporation is being organized to practice.” (Id. at § 1503[b]). The DOE may not issue a certificate of authority to a professional service corporation that does not meet these qualifications. (Education Law § 6507[4][c][i]).