Multiquest, P.L.L.C. v Allstate Ins. Co. (2007 NY Slip Op 27366)
[…] The court below granted plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment, and defendant appealed, contending that plaintiff had been properly reimbursed in accordance with the rates set forth in the existing fee schedules. At issue is the appropriate fee to be paid for acupuncture services rendered by a licensed acupuncturist.

Insurance Law § 5102 (a) (1) defines “basic economic loss” as including “[a]ll necessary expenses incurred for . . . professional health services” subject to the limitations of Insurance Law § 5108. The latter statute limits the amounts to be charged by providers of health services, and states that the charges for services specified in Insurance Law § 5102 (a) (1) “shall not exceed the charges permissible under the schedules prepared and established by the chairman of the workers’ compensation board . . . except where the insurer . . . determines that unusual procedures or unique circumstances justify the excess charge” (Insurance Law § 5108 [a]).