Boai Zhong Yi Acupuncture Servs. P.C. v Progressive Cas. Ins. Co. (2006 NY Slip Op 26485)
[…] The opponent’s participation in arbitration is deemed inconsistent with his position that the dispute is nonarbitrable”); Siegel, NY Prac. § 592, [*4]at 1043 (4th ed.).

Allstate argues that because Ms. Merrick did not comply with the provisions of CPLR 7503(c), which provides that a “party may serve upon another party a demand for arbitration or notice of intention to arbitrate” that must be served in a particular manner and must set forth specified information, it is still free to seek a stay notwithstanding its participation. Allstate is wrong.