Boai Zhong Yi Acupuncture Servs. P.C. v Progressive Cas. Ins. Co. (2006 NY Slip Op 26485)
[…] Plaintiff has failed to present evidence concerning this consideration. There is no proof that the relatively small amounts of each claim are discouraging any prospective class members from pursuing their claims individually. To the contrary, the arbitration awards and court decisions collected in GEICO’s Appendix of Unreported, Out-of-State and Other Legal Authorities, etc., show that separate actions and arbitrations are being pursued. Thus, this consideration too weighs against plaintiff’s application.

The fourth consideration set forth in CPLR 902 requires the Court to take into account: “the desirability or undesirability of concentrating the litigation of the claim in the particular forum.” Plaintiff has failed to show that this Court is a desirable forum for the proposed class action. With the relatively small amount of each claim, it seems unlikely that claimants from all over New York State would choose Supreme Court, Nassau County, as the forum to litigate their claims. This consideration also weighs against plaintiff’s application.

The fifth and last consideration set forth in CPLR 902 requires the Court to take into account: “the difficulties likely to be encountered in the management of a class action.” This consideration similarly weighs against plaintiff’s application. Once the one common legal issue is decided, each claim would have to be adjudicated separately, with evidence and witnesses coming from all over New York State.