Boai Zhong Yi Acupuncture Servs. P.C. v Progressive Cas. Ins. Co. (2006 NY Slip Op 26485)
[…] Merrick strongly opposes Allstate’s application. She urges that she should not be prejudiced simply because her submissions were misfiled once in 2002, and again in 2003. Opp., at ¶ 14. Ms. Merrick points out that the initial April 2002 arbitration request was sent to Allstate’s counsel; thus, Allstate had notice of the dispute and the AAA filing within the statute of limitations.

Analysis

Because Allstate participated in the arbitration proceeding—Allstate’s counsel made an opening statement, cross-examined Ms. Merrick and submitted evidence—it waived its rights to seek a judicial stay. CPLR 7503(b) provides that “a party who has not participated in the arbitration * * * may apply to stay arbitration on the ground that * * * the claim sought to be arbitrated is barred” by the statute of limitations applicable to the same causes of action under New York law. See also, Matter of Civil Service Employees Assn.