Lexington Acupuncture, P.C. v State Farm Ins. Co. (2006 NY Slip Op 26251)
[…] At approximately 6:15 a.m., Young ran over the tent with his automobile and thereby caused serious physical injuries to Wood. Young’s automobile was insured by Progressive. Earlier in the evening, Young’s friend had been beaten up by someone, so Young drove over the tent to “set them straight”. According to Young’s statement recorded by New York Central, Young did not know and had never met Wood before the incident.

On August 19, 2004, in County Court, County of Albany, Young pled guilty to Attempted Assault in the First Degree in violation of Penal Law §§ 110/120.10(3) in return for an agreed upon determinate sentence of imprisonment of no more than 11 years. Assault in the First Degree under Penal Law § 120.10(3) is defined as follows: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person.” (emphasis supplied) During his plea colloquy, Young stated that he did not know someone was in the tent that he drove over, but that he did know that 6:00 a.m. would be a normal time for someone to be in a camping tent.