Lexington Acupuncture, P.C. v State Farm Ins. Co. (2006 NY Slip Op 26251)
[…] only by an affirmation of counsel. There was no evidentiary proof nor an affidavit by a person with knowledge of the facts herein.

CPLR §601 encourages and permits joinder with as many claims as one plaintiff might have against one defendant, regardless of whether such claims are unrelated or inconsistent. Collins v. Telcoa Intern. Corp., 283 AD2d 128, 131 (2d Dept. 2001). CPLR §1002(a) states: “Persons who assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative arising out of the same transaction or occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences, may join in one action as plaintiffs if any common question of law or fact would arise.”

The purpose of this policy of liberal joinder is to prevent multiplicity of suits so that the aggrieved party can obtain relief in one action. Saunders v. Saunders, 54 Misc 2d 1081 (Supreme Ct Kings Co. 1967).