Lexington Acupuncture, P.C. v State Farm Ins. Co. (2006 NY Slip Op 26251)
[…] In State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v Mallela (4 NY3d 313 [2005]), the Court of Appeals answered a certified question from the United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit and held that insurers may withhold payment for first-party no-fault benefits provided by fraudulently licensed medical corporations to which patients have assigned their claims. As noted by the Court of Appeals, Business Corporation Law § 1507 provides: “A professional service corporation may issue shares only to individuals who are authorized by law to practice in this [*3]state a profession which such corporation is authorized to practice” (id. at 319 n 1) and, in addition, pursuant to 11 NYCRR 65-3.16 (a) (12), “[a] provider of health care services is not eligible for reimbursement under section 5102 (a) (1) of the Insurance Law if the provider fails to meet any applicable New York State or local licensing requirement” (id. n 2).