Lexington Acupuncture, P.C. v State Farm Ins. Co. (2006 NY Slip Op 26251)
[…] The claimants were each covered under a uniform policy of insurance issued by the same insurance company, defendant Liberty Mutual Insurance Company (hereinafter “Liberty”), and each allegedly assigned their right to no-fault benefits to the Medical Center.

The plaintiff further alleges that no-fault billing was mailed to defendant in a timely manner and that the bills remain unpaid. The New York State No-Fault Law, Insurance Law §5106(a) imposes upon insurers a prescribed time frame for settling bodily injury claims covered by a policy of bodily injury liability insurance:

“Payments of first party benefits and additional first party benefits shall be made as the loss if incurred. Such benefits are overdue if not paid within thirty days after the [*2]claimant supplies proof of the fact and amount of loss sustained. If proof is not supplied as to the entire claim, the amount which is supported by proof is overdue if not paid within thirty days after such proof is supplied. All overdue payments shall bear interest at the rate of two percent per month. If a valid claim or portion was overdue, the claimant shall also be entitled to recover his attorney’s reasonable fee, for services necessarily performed in connection with securing payment of the overdue claim, subject to limitations promulgated b the superintendent in regulations.

The defendant argues that since the respective injuries of the claimants were unrelated, the accidents took place on various dates, and each claim submitted by the assignee was handled in a distinct manner, the causes of action should be severed.