Ocean Diagnostic Imaging P.C. v State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. (2004 NY Slip Op 24342)
[…] The court found that those claims were properly joined pursuant to CPLR §1002.

The case at bar is virtually indistinguishable from Hempstead, but for the number of claims brought by the plaintiff. Plaintiff herein alleges that each assignor had either purchased or was covered by a contract of automobile liability insurance from the defendant and each of them assigned their rights to receive no fault benefits under that contract to the plaintiff. Thus, defendant’s reliance on the Mount Sinai decision in support of its application for severance is misplaced.

Insurance Law §5106(a) imposes upon insurers a prescribed time frame for settling bodily injury claims covered by a policy of bodily injury liability insurance. It provides in pertinent part:

Payments of first party benefits and additional first party benefits shall be made as the loss is incurred. Such benefits are overdue if not paid within thirty days after the claimant supplies proof of the fact and amount of loss sustained. If proof is not supplied as to the entire claim, the amount which is supported by proof is overdue if not paid within thirty days after such proof is supplied. All overdue payments shall bear interest at the rate of two percent per month. If a valid claim or portion was overdue, the claimant shall also be entitled to recover his attorney`s reasonable fee, for services necessarily performed in connection with securing payment of the overdue claim, subject to limitations promulgated by the superintendent in regulations.

At its core, plaintiff’s cause of action is for a breach of contract contrary to the requirements of Insurance Law §5106(a). Plaintiff’s verified complaint alleges defendant’s breach of the no fault provision of its insurance contract covering each assignor.