Ocean Diagnostic Imaging P.C. v State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. (2004 NY Slip Op 24342)
[…] The parties agree that there are no disputed facts present in this case and that the issues here may be settled as matters of law.

Corporate Structure Violations

Before analyzing the causes of action stated in the Complaint it is necessary to review the statutory basis for plaintiff’s theory of recovery. Section 1503(a) of the Business Corporation Law provides that “one or more individuals duly authorized to render the same professional service within the state may organize, or cause to be organized, a professional service corporation for pecuniary profit under this article for the purpose of rendering the same professional service.” Under this statute, only professionals licensed to render the same professional services may organize as a corporation and multi-disciplinary professional practices are disallowed.