Kemper Independence Ins. Co. v Accurate Monitoring, LLC (2021 NY Slip Op 21253)
[…] American Transit sought review of these decisions before a master arbitrator. The master arbitrator, in very similar decisions issued the same day, affirmed the arbitration awards in their entirety.

American Transit then brought this action, seeking a de novo adjudication under Insurance Law 5106 (c) of the award to Surgicore of $517.89 and $25,962.93 for the procedures performed on Velazquez. Surgicore moves to dismiss under CPLR 3211 (a) (2) and (a) (7).

DISCUSSION

Insurance Law § 5106 (c) provides that the award of a master arbitrator in a no-fault arbitration proceeding “shall be binding . . . provided . . . that where the amount of such master arbitrator’s award is five thousand dollars or greater, exclusive of interest and attorney’s fees, the insurer or the claimant may institute a court action to adjudicate the dispute de novo.”

Here, as a formal matter, there are two awards issued by the master arbitrator—one, for the pre-operative nerve block, plainly under the $5,000 threshold; and one, for the operation itself, plainly over the $5,000 threshold.