Alleviation Med. Servs., P.C. v Allstate Ins. Co. (2017 NY Slip Op 27097)
[…] The statute provides in pertinent part that the secretary of state shall be the agent of every domestic limited liability company (see LLC § 302 [a]). Limited Liability Company Law § 302 (a) further provides that in addition to the designation of the secretary of state, each domestic limited liability company or authorized foreign limited liability company may designate a registered agent.

Similarly, the method to effectuate service on corporations is set forth in CPLR 311 and Business Corporations Law § 306 (b) (1). CPLR 311 provides that service upon a corporation shall be made by “delivering the summons on an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service” (CPLR 311). BCL 306 (b) (1) provides that service may be effectuated on corporations by delivery to the Secretary of State.