Hu-Nam-Nam v New York Cent. Mut. Fire Ins. Co. (2016 NY Slip Op 26237)
[…] This appeal by plaintiff ensued. It is noted that plaintiff raises no issue regarding the Civil Court’s determination that Michigan law controls.

[1] Despite defendant’s assertions that it does not write insurance policies or conduct business in New York, it is uncontroverted that defendant’s New York certificate of authority states that defendant is licensed to engage in specified insurance business in New York. Consequently, defendant was authorized to do business in New York State, and, pursuant to Insurance Law § 1212 (a), an insurer authorized to do business in the state must appoint the Superintendent of Insurance as its agent for service of process “in any proceeding against it on a contract delivered or issued for delivery, or on a cause of action arising, in this state” (emphasis added). Inasmuch as the cause of action in the case at bar arose in New York, we find that the service of process upon the Superintendent of Insurance was sufficient to acquire jurisdiction over defendant (see Insurance Law § 1212 [b]).