Reported in New York Official Reports at Matter of New Century Acupuncture P.C. v Country Wide Ins. Co. (2015 NY Slip Op 50919(U))
[…] The one limiting prohibition to this equitable doctrine was the inflexible rule that FNC could not be invoked if a party was a New York resident. The Court of Appeals again amended and expanded the doctrine in January 1972 by opining that a party’s New York residency was not an absolute bar to FNC invocation (i.e., it was to be only one of many [*2]considerations). (Silver v Great Am. Ins. Co., 29 NY2d 356 [1972].) It is undisputed that the common law, including the Bata and Silver modifications, was enacted into statutory form in 1972 via the enactment of CPLR 327 which provides:{**35 Misc 3d at 165}
“(a) When the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court, on the motion of any party, may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just. The domicile or residence in this state of any party to the action shall not preclude the court from staying or dismissing the action.”
CPLR 327 was intended by the Legislature to be only a codification of the Silver rule, and was confirmatory in nature of the common law and not innovative. (Siegel, NY Prac § 28 [4th ed].)